Product List


Telephone:
(86)-756-3337592   (86)-756-3374435
FAX (86)-756-3372596
Postal address:
2B/F,BLOCK3,NO.169 SHIHUA WEST ROAD,ZHUHAI,P.R.CHINA 519015em.com
Email
Information: info@vital-chem.com
Sales: homey@vital-chem.com
Webmaster: webmaster@vital-chem.com

Products
Your present location:Home >> Products >> Licorice Products >> L14. Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate
  • 产品名称: L14. Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate

This product has high sweetness, good water solubility, low calorie, low hemolysis, high

foamability, safe non-toxic characteristics. It can inhibit the leuco triene, and reduce

histamine with excellent antiphlogistic and anti-allergic functions. It has been widely

used in the dermatological medicine of external application.

Solubility

Water  readily soluble

Water/ethanol  readily soluble

Propylene glycol nearly insoluble

Plant oils nearly insoluble

 

INCI

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

 

Registration

CAS-No……………68797-35-3

EINECS No…………272-296-1

Technical Data

 

 

 

98% (UV)

pH

5.0-6.0

Loss on drying

8.0%

Residue on ignition

0.05%

Heavy metal

10ppm

Arsenide

2ppm

 

 

Main application

 

Highly suitable as anti-irritant in hair and skin care products and for oral hygiene products

 

Self emulsifying properties and is able to stabilize an emulsion

 

Sebum regulating properties inhibits excessive release of skin lipids through

sebaceous glands

 

In oral hygiene products the sweet liquorice like taste is highly welcomed beside

the anti-irritant efficacy

 

Suggested use concentrations

 

Dermatological preparations………...1.0 - 2.0%

Daily skin care……………………….0.2 - 1.0%

After sun cosmetics………………..............1.0%

After shave products…………………....0.5%

Cosmetics for oily skin………………0.5 - 1.0%

Oral care products…………………...0.2 - 0.5%

Shampoo for fatty hair……………….0.5 - 1.0%

Conditioner (leave on) for fatty hair0.25-0.5%

Toxicology

 

Slightly irritating to the eyes

Non toxic

Non irritating to the skin

Non sensitization

 

Formulation advice

 

good water solubility, temperature stability

easily to formulate surface activity and therefore the self-emulsifiying ability

in aqueous solution and in presence of mineral acids it forms a gel below pH 4