Natural Fungicide-Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
Comparing with 18-β Glycyrrhetinic Acid, Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate has significantly increased its oil solubility, as it had added lipophilic advanced hydrocarbon in the molecules. Being with good compatibility, it mixes well with various kinds of oil and advanced alcohol. Since it is with low melting point but high vaporic pressure, this product has strong power, 50% higher than 18-β Glycyrrhetinic Acid, of anti-inflammatory and killing bacteria of the skin. In cosmetics industry, it can be applied to sunscreen, whitening, regulating skin immunity and antibacterial effect, as well as eliminating inflammation, anti-allergy. It absorbs UV, getting rid of some relevant ingredients in cosmetics, and removing side effects on the skin, caused by external factors.